History
1. Toldot haYehudim b’America (History of the Jews in America) Mordechai Ze’ev Raisin.
3 parts bound together. History of America from earliest times until 1900.
Original unusual binding with new leather spine. Excellent condition. Warsaw 1902. £70
2. Benei Berak. Twenty five years since its foundation. A Jubilee volume fully
illustrated. 1924-1949. Published by the Municipality of Benei Berak. Excellent
condition including thin dust jacket over original cloth binding. £45
3. Mikveh Yisroel. Rabbi Menasseh ben Yisroel. Famous work discussing the
history & whereabouts of the lost ten tribes. With Maase Rav from Aharon
Halevi. Warsaw 1841. Very good condition. Two pages loose. Original cloth
binding. £25
4. A History of the Jews in England by Albert Hyamson. With portraits and maps.
London 1908. Published for the Jewish Historical Society of England. Very good
condition, top of the pages in gilt. £25
5. A Fortress in Anglo Jewry. The Story of the Machzike Hadath by Dr Bernard
Homa. London. A full account of the circumstances and personalities concerned
with the establishment and subsequent development of this community.
Contains many letters from internationally famous Rabbonim including the Chofetz Chaim,
the Aruch Ha Shulchan and Rabbi Avraham Yitzchak HaCohen Kook. Many photographs.
Excellent condition, including dust jacket. £30
6. The Return of the Jews to England by H. S. Henriques. London 1905. Very
good condition in original green cloth binding, some pages partly browned, £50
7. El Libro de los Acuerdos. The records and accounts of the Spanish and
Portugese Synagogue of London from 1663 to 1681 translated from the original
Spanish and Portugese by Lionel Barnett. Oxford 1931. Excellent condition,
original blue cloth binding £40
8. The Behr Tree by Arnold Levy. A genealogical survey of the growth of the
family tree between 1683 and 1949 with family charts and reproductions of
portraits. Covers mainly the Levy & Behrman families originally from Krotingen,
Lithuania. Printed for private circulation by the Wessex Press, Taunton 1949.
Excellent condition with dust jacket and original cloth binding. £45
9. Zichronot Le’Beit David, a collection of historical stories for youth, in 4 vols.
A.S. Friedberg, Warsaw 1893-1899. In good condition with uniform green cloth
binding. Spine of one volume slightly torn. £50
10. Sefer Ha’Histalkut – Binyamin Mintz. Description of the death of dozens of
great Jewish personalities, most of them disciples of the Baal Shem Tov. Includes
the Maggid of Mezritch, R. Nachman of Breslau, the author of the Tanya, R.
Simcha Bunim of Preschischa and many others. Limited edition of 1000 copies
on quality Japanese paper. Preceding the title page there is an illustration
by artist Nachum Gutman. Excellent condition, cover frayed around the edges,
binding loose. £100
11. Saaras Teiman, a history of the Jews in Yemen by Rabbi Amram Korach, last
chief rabbi in Yemen. Edited by Shimon Geridi with a number of photographs.
Jerusalem 1954. Very good condition with original dust jacket over cloth binding,
£25
Talmud
1. Bet Habechira (Meiri) on Tractate Yoma. Jerusalem. Yitzchok Herschenson Press 1885. 1st edition of the novella by Rabbi Menachem HaMeiri published from a manuscript belonging to Rabbi Y. Ashkenazi, Rabbi of Ancona. Excellent condition, paper lightly browned in new cloth binding with leather spine. £75
2. Nivath Nachum by Rabbi Menachem Nachum, Dayan of Plotzk & Chief Rabbi
in Friedberg, Germany. Printed in 2 parts, part 1 London 1886, part 2 Amsterdam
1886, bound into 1 volume. Section 1 contains explanations on the Talmud and
and Rambam, section 2 is a commentary on the Torah and Midrash. Published by
the author’s grandson Israel Joseph Price. Good condition, original binding
slightly loose. £25
3. Yehudah Yaaleh by Rabbi Yehudah Sinai Mikolnia published by Mekitzei
Nirdomim Jerusalem 1890. Alphabetical quotations from the Talmud. Excellent
condition, browned original cloth binding, new endpapers. £35
4. Matamei Yitzchak – Rabbi Isaac fun Gelder. Comments on the Talmud and
Shulchan Aruch. Breslau 1860. Good condition, paper browned and stained.
Good half leather binding. £35
5. Ha’ Mishna Ha’Rishona U’plugta De’ Tanoi. Rabbi David Zvi Hoffman,
principal of the Berlin Rabbinical Seminary. Translated into Hebrew from the
original German by Shmuel Greenberg. Berlin 1913. Published on the occasion
of Rabbi Hoffman’s 70th birthday by his pupils. Excellent condition. Original
printed wrapper (soft cover), part of spine slightly torn. £30
Israel
1. Tuv Yerushalayim. Description of towns & burial places in Israel with maps and photographs by Asher Grunwald, Beregesas 1934. Excellent condition, new cloth binding. This book is the result of a journey to Eretz Yisroel in 1933 by the author, an Orthodox Jew from Hungary. £50
2. Chibat Yerushalayim. Essays about the importance and eminence of the Land of
Israel and Jerusalem with description of the holy places by Rabbi Chaim
Horowitz. Jerusalem, Bak Press 1844 but actually Lemberg around 1850.
First published in Jerusalem in 1844 and was copied in Lemberg about 1850,
keeping the wording of the original title page, complete with an illustration of
Jerusalem. To this edition was added an approbation of Rabbi Aaron Moshe,
father in law of the book’s compiler who was a student of the Chozeh of Lublin
and the seraph of Strzebiska and founder of the Chassidic settlement in Jerusalem.
This approbation was intentionally omitted from the 1st edition. Excellent
condition, slightly browned, new cloth binding. £100
Law
1. Etz Hadar by Rabbi Abraham Yitzchak Ha’cohen Kook. Jerusalem 1907. Halachic work concerning ethrogim grown in Israel by Israel’s Chief Rabbi. Very good condition, paperback 62 pages. £40
2. Nezer Yisroel Part 1 with Likutei Rimo on the laws of Shabbat by Rabbi Yisrael
Matityahu Auerbach bound with part 2 Mikroei Kodesh and Likutei Rimo on the
Laws of Yomtov (separate title page) Lemberg 1878. Very good condition, new cloth binding. Repair to part of first title page. £40
3. Zera Chaim. Elucidation of the Shulchan Aruch and Poskim (Even Ha Ezer Simon 154) in order to answer the critique of the Shach in his book Gevurot Anashim. Written by Rabbi Chaim Brode with responsa from early great rabbis of Poland. Pietrikow 1907 (only edition). Very good condition with cloth binding, £40
4. Pri Chadash, Karlsruhe 1757. Composition on Shulchan Aruch Orech Chaim
and Shulchan Aruch laws of divorce by Rabbi Chizkiyahu da Silva. Very good condition. Small repair to bottom corner of title page and final page. Many scholarly notes in margins. New cloth binding. £85
5. Mishnat Avraham, Zhitomir 1868. Laws of Sefer Torah, Tefillin, Mezuzah
With Responsa by Avraham ben Yaffa. Approbations from the Dayonim of
Berditchev and Zhitomir. Good condition, browned with occasional staining.
Interesting stamp in a few places from a shul in Brownsville. Original cloth
binding. £45
6. Tosephet Yerushalayim. Laws derived from the Tosephta and Talmud
Yerushalmi which do not conflict with Talmud Bavli and do not appear in
Shulchan Aruch. Covers all 4 sections of Shulchan Aruch. Also contains a digest
of the author’s work on Yore Deah – Horoas Issur. Yisroel Isser Isserlein, Vilna
1871. Bound with another halachic work but incomplete, Shiyurei Lehet, author
of Sidrei Taharah. Excellent condition with a new cloth binding. £40
7. Porat Yosef – concerning the Eruv in Frankfurt am Main. The halachic
perspective of setting up an Eruv in the community of Frankfurt am Main
by Rabbi Nechemyah Zvi Nobel, Rabbi of Frankfurt, who expresses his
opinion that it is possible to set up a proper and halachically suitable Eruv
in the town, a permission that led to a great controversy. Rabbi Shlomo Zalman
Breuer of Frankfurt prohibited the Eruv and Rabbi Yisroel Abba Krieger was
asked by Rabbi Yaakov Posen, a dayan in Frankfurt, to write a rebuttal of
Rabbi Breuer’s position in a work called Divrei Shalom Ve ‘Emet, published
1922. Excellent condition with a new soft cover. Frankfurt Am Main 1914. £70
8. Ha’Aruch Mi’Shach, Vienna 1809. Elucidation of Tur Yoreh De’ah by Rabbi
Shabtai Ha’Kohen, author of Siftei Kohen with the annotations of Minchat
Aharon by Rabbi Aharon of Geza Tzvi. Good condition. Original cloth binding,
loose and partially torn. £40
9. Yad Malachi – Rabbi Malachi Ha’Cohen. Principles Occurring Throughout
Talmud and Shulchan Aruch. 2nd edition with additions and corrections by
Rabbi Ephraim Hertz. Berlin 1852. Stamp and signature of Rabbi B. Rosenfeld
Rabbi in Gollub. Many scholarly notes throughout. Very good condition, some
browning and staining. Original cloth binding, top of spine has peeled off. £25
10. Kohelet Shlomo – Rabbi Shlomo Zalman London. Laws, order of the blessings
and many other dinim in Hebrew and Yiddish (Tzena U’rhena letters) bound
together with the Passover Haggadah with its own tile page. Hanover 1840.
Rare to include Haggadah. Excellent condition, slight staining and browning.£100
11. Darkei Teshuva with Shibolei Haleket , Rabbi Yitzchak Yehudah Leib
Rabinowitz. New York 1909. Halachic work in question & answer form. Excellent condition,
title slightly browned. Nice cloth binding, £40.
12. Sefer Ha’Manhig. Rabbi Avraham ben Rabbi Natan Ha’Yarchi. New edition
edited by Rabbi Nachman Avraham Goldberg. Berlin 1855. regarding the reasons
for the mitzvoth, laws and order of prayers. Very good condition, original cloth
binding, lacking spine, covers loose. £25
13. Mishnah Torah – Yad Ha’Chazakah. Rabbi Moshe ben Maimon
(Maimonides) A new commentary by Rabbi Shlomo ben Chanoch Mi’bet Levi.
2 vols. Portrait of Maimonides in vol 1, facing title page, with brief biography
Leipzig 1862-1864. Excellent condition, slightly stained and browned. Original
half leather, marbled, matching bindings. £50
14. Beth Aharon – Rabbi Shmuel Aharon Rubin, head of the Beit Din of
Karstein. Innovations regarding Shulchan Aruch, Even Ha’Ezer, laws of divorce
with a condensed code of laws entitled Mishpite Gittin and responsa. Lemberg
1876. With approbation from Rabbi Chaim Halberstam (the Divrei Chaim). The
Author was a disciple of the Grand Rabbi of Peshvarsk. Very rare. Has the text
of the Shulchan Aruch surrounded with the author’s commentary. In very good
condition. New soft cover. £100
15. Sh’Silei Zeisim on Shulchan Aruch. Orach Chaim laws of Berachot, Prayer,
Shabbos & Pesach. Rabbi Shimon Kopel Krausz, Av Beth Din of Atch
(Hungary). Title page states the book was printed in Mishkolz 1938, but it has
an approbation from Rabbi Dovid Yehud Zilberstein dated 1941. Excellent
condition, new soft paper cover. £40
Torah/Festivals
1. L’Bet Yaakov. Sermons on the weekly parsha, festivals and conclusion of different
tractates of the Talmud. 2 parts bound together by Rabbi Yaakov Yosef Charif,
Chief Rabbi of New York and former Maggid in Vilna. Excellent condition,
Original binding, top of spine slightly torn. Vilna 1911. £35
2. Beit Yisrael vol 1. Rabbi Yisroel Chaim Braun, Rabbi in Halle, Germany.
Explanations on the book of Bereishit, Festivals, Weddings, Circumcisions etc as
well as responsa received by the author from leading rabbis. Bound with vol. 2
on the Book of Shmot and festivals & further response. Paksh 1900. Contains
handwritten dedication from the author to a prominent member of his
community. Excellent condition, slightly browned. With approbation from
Rabbi Yisroel Salanter among others. Half leather binding. £30
Chassidut/Music
1. Negina V’Chassidut B’Beit Kuzmir U’Bnoteha. A musical anthology with
Hassidic tunes and melodies of the Modzitz Tzaddikim. Has at the beginning
an article on the history of Chassidic music in Poland. Whole chapter with
musical notes of the Hassidic melodies of the Modzitz dynasty. Only edition.
Jerusalem 1952. Excellent condition with dust jacket to original cloth binding. M.S
Geshuri. £75
2. Zechuta D’Avraham. Essays and novella by Rabbi Avraham Landau of
Czechanow, Warsaw 1895. 1st edition. With the approbation of the Avnei Nezer.
2 title pages. The author was a great Torah sage who was close to leading
Chassidic rebbes. He was the first of the Strykow Chassidic dynasty. With the
stamp of Rabbi Chanoch Henoch of Sassov, London. Very good condition
with new cloth binding, £75
3. Sefer Ha’Chassidut - Yitzchok Refael. 2nd expanded edition, Tel Aviv 1955
Biography and writings of 100 Chassidic leaders of the past. Very good
condition. Original red cloth binding, a little loose. £30
Haggadahs
1. The Revised Hagadah. Home service for the first two nights of Passover,
translated, edited and annotated by the Rev A. A. Green. 2nd edition, London
1898. Few pages of music at the back. Very good condition, few stains. Original
cream cloth binding. £25
2. Die Haggadah von Sarajevo, einleitung von Cecil Roth. Leipzig 1963. A
German edition of this famous work with slip case. Illustrated dust jacket frayed
at the top otherwise in excellent, like new condition. £30
3. Passover Haggadah- Otto Geismar, Berlin 1928. Haggadah with German
translation, illustrated throughout by Nathan Otto Geismar. Additional title
page in German with Geismar’s unique illustrations. German translation is on opposite page to Hebrew text.
Good condition, stained, browned. Original
embossed cloth binding, stained with the spine torn. £50 (Yaari 2079)
4. Haggadah for Passover with English translation, Ginzei Knesset Yisrael. Rabbi
Dov Ber Spiers (Dayan to the London Beit Din) London 1897. Contains
explanations from Rabbi Natan Adler and from his son Rabbi Naftali Adler
(Chief Rabbi) Rabbi Jacob Reinovits and others. Excellent condition, as new, gilt
edged. Small stain in corner of first 6 pages. £60
5. Passover Haggadah. Chatham Sofer and Chatan Sofer by Rabbi Dovid Zvi
Ehrenfeld, son of the Chatan Sofer. 1st edition. Vienna 1884. Very good
condition. Stained throughout. Cloth binding, £40
Kabbalah
1. Chachmath Ha’yad Ve’ha’ Partzuph (Kabbalistic palmistry) by Jacob ben
Mordechai of Fulda. Abridged version of Fulda’s Shoshanath Ya’akov. Woodcut
illustration of palm of the hand on verso of title. Jerusalem 1866. Excellent
condition with new cloth binding. £180
2. Tola’at Yaakov- commentary on the prayers, their laws and conduct by the early
mystic Rabbi Meir ibn Gabbai. Zolkiew (or Lemberg?) 1797. Part of the title page
printed red. Good condition, slightly browned, £50
3. Likutei Shas. Kabbalistic work containing various subjects from the Torah of
the Ari, Rabbi Yitzchok Luria and from his disciples, Rabbi Chaim Vital and
others. Leghorn 1790. Very good condition, original half parchment and
marbleised binding. Light damp staining. Antiquated Italian owner writing
from 1808 on the flyleaf. Very rare. £100
4. Mafteiach Ha’Kabala. Zeev Wolf Tenenbaum. London 1922. Comparison of
the Torat Ha’Kabalah and Sod with modern science. With scientific sketches,
tables and graphs. No other compositions on this topic are known. Included with
Eretz Ha’Levanon (with separate title) a commentary on the introduction to the
Zohar. Approbation from Rabbi Avraham Yitzchok Ha’Cohen Kook. Excellent
condition, original cloth binding, slightly stained. £60
Biography
1. Toldot Yitzchak, biography of Rabbi Yitzchak Elchanan Spector of Kovno,
Lithuania by Rabbi Yaakov Halevi Lifshitz, Warsaw 1896. Good condition,
binding loose, slightly browned. £35
2. Mekor Chaim. Biography of Rabbi Chaim ben Atar, author of the famous
Commentary on the Chumash, Ohr HaChayim. Separate title at the end with
Minhagei Treifut in the community of Fez by Rabbi Yehudah ben Atar published
for the first time from a manuscript in Berlin by Dr. Yaakov Necht. Drohobycz
1898. Very good condition with a new soft cover. £40
3. Aliyot Eliyahu – Rabbi Yehoshua Heshel Halevi from Vilna. Biography of the
life of the Vilna Gaon, his philosophy, his disciples and his ways. 2nd enlarged
edition of this important work. Stettin 1856. Rare. Excellent condition, slight
staining throughout. Nice marbled cloth binding. £65
4. Ivah Le’Moshav – Yechezkel Dukkas of Altona. Biographies of the Rabbis
and Sages of the three communities Altona, Hamburg and Wandsbech in
Hebrew and German. Many photographs, portraits and illustrations of the rabbis, cities
and tombstones. A rare biography of the rabbis of these famous communities and their early history.
Krakow 1903. Excellent condition, cloth binding loose, small tear in margin of title page, £90
5. Gedulat Ye-Honaton by David Leib Zinz from New Zanz. Pietrikow 1930. 1st
Edition of the most authoritative biography of Rabbi Ye-Honaton Eibshitz, Av
Bet Din of Prague, Metz, Altona and Wandsbech. Contains new information
about events in the life of the great scholar as well as important historical facts
regarding the communities of Hamburg and Altona, with portrait of Rabbi
Eibshitz following the title page and at the end of the book there is a photograph
of his and his wife’s tombstones. The author published the 2nd part of this work a
few years later in Warsaw. Excellent condition, slightly torn around the edges of
the first title page, which also forms the cover of this soft cover book. Second
title perfect. £60
Philosophy & Polemics
1. Naud Shel D’Moat by Rabbi Yitzchok Yaakov Reines. Vilna 1891. A
philosophical look at the trials and tribulations of the Jewish People over the
years. On the last page there is a genealogical list of the author’s ancestors. Very
good condition, slightly browned. Original cloth binding. £25
2. Yehoshua Heshel Kutner of Lisa. Explanations on the Rambam’s Thirteen
Principles of Faith, with extensive sermon against the Reform movement. Breslau 1847. Unusual 2nd title page after 15 pages of introduction. Has
approbation from the Malbim. Very good condition. Stained in places. Marbled
cloth binding. £40
3. Derech Ha’Hashgacha. Rabbi Tzvi Hirsh ben Rabbi Mordechai Marcus.
Amsterdam 1805. Composition concerning the existence of G-d, His unity and
the Creation of the Earth, Hashgocha Protis, reward and punishment in 4
chapters. Very few copies printed. Very rare. Very good condition, title slightly
browned, half leather binding. £130
4. Ma’aseh Avot – Kinut L’tzaddikim, Jerusalem 1901. Verdicts & bans from
various periods issued against the rise of modern schools. Apparently edited by
R. Akiva Yosef Schlesinger. Contains nearly 100 verdicts of rabbinical
authorities, signatures of famous people & bans issued in Jerusalem. Also
prohibitions issued by the Sephardic religious courts. Mint condition with new
cloth binding. £60
5. Meor Hachayim. Sermons by Rabbi Chaim ben Attar author of the Ohr Hachayim commentary on the Torah.
Published for the first time from a manuscript written by his pupil Moshe Franco in Livorno.
London 1959 by A. Schischa. Excellent, as new condition in original cloth binding with
signature of Rabbi Zvi Hirsch Ferber, one of London’s leading rabbis who died in 1966. £50
6. Ain T’Nai B’Nesuin – No conditional marriages. Collection of letters of protest
from rabbis in the Diaspora regarding the initiative of rabbis in
France to initiate ‘marriage conditions’ if civil courts cancel a
marriage, they would annul the marriage to begin with. Edited by Rabbi Yehuda
Lubetzky, rabbi in Paris and Rabbi Aharon Dov Varonofsky. Vilna, 1930.
Includes letters from the great rabbis of Russia, Hungary, Poland & Lithuania.
Among them, Rabbi Chaim Ha’Levy Soloweitchik of Brisk, Rabbi Meir Simcha
of Dvinsk, Rabbi Yechiel Michal Epstein, author of Aruch Hashulchan and
others. Rare publication, excellent condition, cloth binding. £70
Eulogy & Responsa
1. Shalosh Yevavot. 3 eulogies on the passing of the Gaon Rabbi Yehudah Leib
Sheier, Rabbi of Dusseldorf in 1821. Eulogies by Rabi Leib Karlsburg Rabbi of
Krefeld. Mainz 1886. Excellent condition bound with new soft paper cover. At
the back, a sermon by Rabbi Karlsburg on Shabbat Parshas Nosow. 1821. Rare.
£80
2. Yemin Moshe. Rabbi Moshe Kronik. Sermons and explanations in an ethical
style with a eulogy on the passing of Rabbi Avrohom Tiktin, president of the
court of Breslau. Two title pages, first is illustrated with impressive biblical
figures. Breslau 1824. Very good condition, browned, unbound. £30
3. Misped Mar, Rabbi Uri Shraga Feivel Toyvash. A eulogy by the author on the
death of Sir Moses Montefiore. Czernowitz 1885. Tears in most pages but
without loss of text. 8 pages. £20
4. Responsa Roshei Besamim. Rabbi Moshe Yoel Ha’Kohen Gorion, head of the
Beit Din of Anikst, Lithuania. Anikst is in the region of Ponevez. The family
claims descent from Nakdimon ben Gorion, mentioned in the Talmud. Vilna
1884. Covers all 4 sections of Shulchan Aruch. Very good condition, with stamp
of Rabbi Zvi Hirsh Ferber of London and notes from another previous owner. New soft cover.
Possible there were originally 2 title pages. This copy has only one. £40
5. Responsa Avnei Chefetz. 102 Responsa on all 4 sections of Shulchan Aruch
by Aharon Levine, Head of Beit Din of Reisha. Printed by the Vaad Hatzala in
Munich, Germany 1948. Has introductory biography of the author before the
title page written by the committee for publishing books through the Vaad
Hatzalah in Germany. Cloth binding, spine sellotaped, in good condition,
edges of some pages slightly frayed. £35
6. Responsa Ma’Harash by Rabbi Shmuel Engel., vol.1 Jaroslov 1905 bound
With Vol 2 Jaroslav 1908. Stamp of previous owner, Rabbi David Feldman formerly of Leipzig. Very good condition, side of the first title page has been taped. New cloth binding. £40
Miscellaneous
1. Hatorah V’Hamitzvah by Rabbi Moshe Katznellenbogen. Shtetin 1865, a work on
the 613 Mitzvot arranged alphabetically. Very good condition, slightly browned,
original cloth binding. £30
2. B’raisah D’Schmuel Ha’Koton on the calendar with Masechet Gan Eden and
Gehinnom from a manuscript. Published by Eliyahu Cohen, Frankfurt am Main
1863. Very good condition, stained. New cloth binding. £50
3. Shailoth Uteshuvoth (responsa) H’orashba Volume 6. Published originally in
1480 and now printed for the 2nd time by Mordechai Luria, Jerusalem 1901 with
notes. In excellent, as new condition, with a new cloth binding. £30
4. Sarid Bo’arachin – Simcha Abraham Linderman. Scholarly notes on the Sefer
Ha’aruch. Berlin 1864. Very good condition, few stains. Original cloth binding,
new cloth spine. £60
5. The Pentateuch, Haphtorahs and Prayers for Sabbath. Second edition carefully
revised and corrected, published by P. Vallentine, London 1900 in 5 volumes.
Beautiful dark leather bindings, almost like new, gilt edged, excellent condition
Initials of previous owner embossed on cover. English translation on facing page
of Hebrew text. A magnificent set of 5 volumes, £90.
6. Rabbinical Mathematics and Astronomy by W.W.Feldman. Senior physician, St
Mary’s Hospital, Plaistow with a preface by R. A. Sampson, Astronomer Royal
for Scotland. With fifty six diagrams. London 1931. Excellent condition in
original blue cloth binding. £60
7. Torath Kohanim, Vienna 1862. Midrash Tanaim on Vayikra with the commentary
for the first time of the Raavaad (Rabbi Abraham ben David) from a manuscript in
Oxford. With scholarly notes by Rabbi Isaac Hersh Weiss. Published by Yaakov
Shlosberg. Excellent condition with original cloth binding. £40
8. Sichot Tiviot. A children’s primer for teaching, reading and writing of Hebrew.
M Krinski, Warsaw 1909, with illustrations on nearly every page. Contains a
few pages of music of children’s songs. Excellent condition with original
cloth cover illustrated with the faces of children. £80
9. Mahariatz Shosberg, Rabbi Yehoshua Aharon Tzvi, Rabbi of Maragreten.
Responsa. Very good condition apart from thin film of invisible tape across
part of the title page. Stained in places, including binding. Maragareten 1913. £40
10. Emunat Zeraim. Comprehenbsive commentary on Seder Zeraim, Peah and
D’Mai by Rabbi Yehuda Leib Mendelsohn from Warsaw. Approbations from
Rabbi Meir Yechiel Halevi M’Ostrovza, Rabbi Mordechai Yossef Elazar Leiner,
author of Sidrei Taharot and many other leading Polish Rabbis. Warsaw 1914.
Very good condition in original cloth binding, slightly loose. £35
11 Shevet M’Yehudah, elucidations and homilies on the Chumash by Rabbi
Yehudah Greenwald, Av Beth Din of Satmar. Seini-Varol 1921. Separate title
page for Vayikra, Bamidbar and Devorim. Very good condition, half leather
binding, partly frayed. £50
12. Yeshuot Yehoshua Or Mayenei Yehoshua by Rabbi Yehoshua Heshel Katz
(better known as R’Heshel Reiness from Horodno) Commentary on the Vilna
Gaon’s work Shnot Eliyahu on Mishah Seder Zeraim. Few pages of commentary
at the end from Rabbi Naftoli Halevi from London. Vilna 1888. Good condition,
paper a little brittle so few pages frayed. New cloth binding £30.
13. Kiryat Sefer. Commentary on the Torah from Rabbi Calev Feivel Wezel, head
of the Beth Din in Turda. Vo 1, Bereishit and Shmot, separate title page for
Shmot. Vol 2, Vayikra, Bamidbar, Devarim, each section with separate title
page. Dez,1904. Cloth binding, covers loose. Very good condition, one page
partly misprinted. £40 for the set
14. Calendar for the year 1899-1900 Jerusalem in support of the Yeshiva Torat
Chaim Jerusalem. Also contains the Minhagim in Shul for every day of the year.
(Minhagei Bet H’Knesset) Many historical occasions mentioned in the calendar
section. Very good condition, new soft paper cover. £45
15. Pri Ha’aretz – Rabbi Menachem Mendel of Vitebsk’s explanations on the
Chumash and letters printed by Meir Epstein, (bookseller in Berditchev) in Kiev
(Berditchev) 1903. Very good condition with marbled cloth binding, £40
16. Maase Choshev on Sefer Bereishit by Rabbi Shimon HaKohen. Djerba
Tunis 1943. Explanations on each Sidra in the book of Bereishit with the Hebrew text
at the top half of each page and a Ladino commentary at the bottom half.
Excellent condition with original cloth binding, £50
17. Megilas Kornitz. Memorial Book of a small town in the Vilna region of
Lithuania. Numerous photographs and memories of a community destroyed
in World War II. Tel Aviv 1956. Excellent condition, one or two worm holes
in cloth binding. £50
18. Ha’Seforim Ha’Ivriyim She’Nidfasu B’Yerusholayim, Shoshana Halevi,
Jerusalem 1963. 1st edition of this important bibliographical work recording
every Hebrew book printed in Jerusalem in the first fifty years following the
advent of the first printing press there from 1841 to 1891. Excellent condition
including original dust jacket over black cloth binding, £40
19. Kav Ha’Yashar – Rabbi Zvi Hirsch Keidenover. Ethical teachings & conduct in
Hebrew with a Yiddish translation at bottom of each page (in Tzena Rena letters), Sulzbach 1799. Good condition, but browned. Original half leather
Binding broken and loose. £20
20 Sefer Ha’Chaim. Prayers for the ill and departed with supplications, requests
and Laws in Yiddish (Tzena U’rena letters) 2 parts. All the customs of the
benevolent Society ,Sulzbach 1791. With the addition of prayers from the sefer
Maane Loshon. The 2nd part with its own title page is entirely in Yiddish.Very
good condition, browned. Spine of the half leather binding is missing. £50
21. Tziyunim Le’Divrei Ha’Kaballah. Rabbi Aharon Kornfeld. Includes over
300 laws and explanations of the Sages that are alluded to in the numerical
(gematria) significance of the verses. Prague 1865. Bound with Shneim Asar
Derushim of Rabbenu Nissim, Warsaw 1875. Excellent condition, paper browned slightly. £60
22. Rosh Millin, Rabbi Abraham Isaac Ha’Cohen Kook. Midrashic homilies and
explanations on the Hebrew alphabet, vowels and cantillation notes. 1st edition.
London 1917. Very good condition, original printed wrapper slightly torn. £90
23. Kerem Shlomo – Rabbi Mordechai ben Shlomo of Plongian (author of Talpiot)
Vilna 1857. Commentary “al derech hapshat” to Kohelet with a lengthy
Introduction. Short explanations on every few words. Excellent condition.
Original cloth binding, spine torn. £45
24. Bi’Shat Ha’Pnai – P. Heilperin. Humorous Stories for Children, illustrated
throughout. Published by Yehudia Warsaw, 1925-30. Library of Tzechok Ve’
Shaashuim. Good condition. Original embossed and illustrated binding has come apart. £30
25. Ha’asid, a scholarly periodical, 4 vols, Berlin 1923, 2nd edition. Very good
condition, some of the cloth binding torn. £40
26. Igrot Sofrim, collection of letters from the Eiger/Sofer families, Vienna 1930
approx with portrait opposite the title page of Rabbi Solomon Schreiber
Oberrabiner Beregsyasz. Many other photographs including the famous portrait
of Rabbi Akiva Eiger walking in the street with two of his dayanim. Very good
condition, few tears in places. Original embossed cloth binding. £45
27. Toldot Chachmei Yisrael, Kalman Shulman. 4 parts bound in 2 vols. History
of our sages and their works as well as a general history of Jewish literature.
Very good condition, nicely bound in half leather. £40
28. Artzot Ha’Chaim, Rabbi Meir Leibush – Malbim. Commentary on Shulchan
Aruch Ohr Ha’Chaim chapters 1 to 24. Quoted extensively by the Mishnah
Berura.2nd edition containing same as 1st edition but with addition of chapters
25-31, Warsaw 1860. Good condition, browned, cloth binding loose, spine
partly torn, £25